Katz v. Holland Knight LLP
[…] Id. at 101.

It is important to observe that although the parties agree there is subject matter jurisdiction over plaintiff's complaint, it is well-settled that "parties cannot . . . create subject matter jurisdiction or waive its absence." Orquera v. Ashcroft, 357 F.3d 413 (4th Cir. 2003) (citing Ins. Corp. of Ireland, Ltd. v. Compagnie des Bauxites de Guinee, 456 U.S. 694, 702 (1982) ("[N]o action of the parties can confer subject-matter jurisdiction upon a federal court.")).

Section 1338(a) provides as follows:

The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action arising under any Act of Congress relating to patents, plant variety protection, copyrights and trademarks. Such jurisdiction shall be exclusive of the courts of the states in patent, plant variety protection and copyright cases.
28 U.S.C. § 1338(a).

Plaintiff does not assert diversity jurisdiction, nor does it appear that he could successfully do so, given that H K's citizenship includes the citizenship of all its partners, at least one of whom is a Florida citizen. See Carden v.