Katz v. Holland Knight LLP
[…] Any such declaration shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree and shall be reviewable as such.
28 U.S.C. § 2201(a).

Next, with respect to Counts I and III, it is clear that plaintiff's claims, as pled, are time-barred and must be dismissed. First, assuming that Count I is, as pled, a fraud claim, it is subject to a two-year statute of limitations that begins to run when the alleged fraud is discovered or reasonably should have been discovered by the exercise of due diligence. See Va. Code § 8.01-243(A) ("[E]very action for damages resulting from fraud[] shall be brought within two years after the cause of action accrues."); Va. Code. § 8.01-249(1) (cause of action for fraud accrues when fraud "is discovered or by the exercise of due diligence reasonably should have been discovered"). Accordingly, because plaintiff either discovered or reasonably should have discovered his claims no later than when he came into possession of Brownell's file in June 2005 — more than three years before he filed this suit in October 2008 — Count I is time-barred.