Katz v. B.O.E. of City Sch. Dist. of N.Y.
[…] Featherstone v. Franco, 95 N.Y.2d 550, 554 (2000). Because the employment of teachers is a matter of public concern, New York courts have granted an even greater degree of deference to administrative discipline of teachers. Matter of Hatta v. Board of Educ., 57 A.D.2d 1005 (3d Dept. 1977).

Education Law § 2590-j provides that the community superintendent shall alert the employee to the nature of the complaint prior to the filing of charges. The method of such notification, however, is not specified. Education Law § 3020-a then requires DOE to send a written statement to the employee, detailing the charges. This statement must be sent "by certified or registered mail, return receipt requested, or by personal delivery to the employee." Id. Education Law § 3020-a further provides that the employee may request a hearing within ten days of receipt of the charges. The charges must detail the potential maximum penalties the teacher faces if the teacher does not request a hearing or is found guilty after a hearing.