Katz-Lacabe v. Oracle Am.
[…] Dkt. 63, at 18-21. Neither argument persuades.

The histories of the FSCA and the Federal Wiretap Act are instructive regarding what constitutes electronic communication. As Oracle acknowledges, the Florida Legislature amended the FSCA (extending the statute to cover “electronic communication”) in tandem with Congress's similar modification of the Federal Wiretap Act. See Dkt. 63, at 20; see also State v. Jackson, 650 So.2d 24, 27 (Fla. 1995) (similar). The Federal Wiretap Act and FSCA appear to define “electronic communication” identically. Compare 18 U.S.C. § 2510(12) with Fla. Stat. § 934.02(12). While Defendant is correct that both statutes exclude any device which “permits the tracking of the movement of a person or an object,” see, e.g., Fla. Stat. § 934.02(12)(c), the cases Defendant cites relate primarily to the use of session replay software. See, e.g., Jacome v. Spirit Airlines Inc., No. 2021-947, 2021 WL 3087860, at *3 (Fla. Cir. Ct. June 17, 2021). Plaintiffs respond that the bk-coretag.js is script not analogous to such software, see Dkt. 67, at 21, a contention Oracle disputes on the grounds the two tools capture the same types of information, see Dkt. 70, at 10.

Plaintiffs have the better of this disagreement. Fla. Stat. § 934.02(12)(c) specifically excludes from its definition of electronic communications any communications from a “device which permits the tracking of the movement of a person or an object” (emphasis added). Oracle does not claim the bk-coretag.js literally tracks “movement” within the meaning of the statute. Second, Oracle's argument that what matters is whether the bk-coretag.js captures the “same information” as session replay software goes too far.