Katsoolis v. Liquid Media Grp.
[…] The allegations imply, although an amended pleading may clarify, that Defendant Cruz knew or should have known that the statement was false. Because Defendant Cruz was the CFO, VP of Finance and a member of the Liquid board, and frequently communicated with Plaintiffs, he knew that Katsoolis had the authority to approve the agreement. Cruz's statement impugns Katsoolis' professionalism, judgment and character in her professional context, which supports slander per se.

8. New York City Human Rights Law

The NYCHRL claims against all Defendants are dismissed. N.Y. Administrative Code § 8-107(1)(a)(3) provides that "[i]t shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice [f]or an employer or an employee or agent thereof, because of the actual or perceived . . . gender . . . of any person . . . [t]o discriminate against such person in compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment."