Katona v. Commission on Human Rights
[…] The plaintiff has requested that the court sustain the appeal and that a judgment modifying the agency's decision be entered and that an order enter that the agency reverse its decision and find in favor of the plaintiff.

The court will first review the procedural steps that are statutorily mandated once a complaint affidavit is initially filed with the CHRO alleging discrimination and the case law that has been developed to test the actions of the agency in exercising its statutory responsibilities.

Once a complaint affidavit is filed, the agency, pursuant to § 46a-83 (b), reviews the complaint and "shall" dismiss it if it is "frivolous on its face or there is no reasonable possibility that investigating the complaint will result in a finding of probable cause" that the alleged discrimination has occurred.

Such a review was held here and the complaint was not dismissed at this stage. Under § 46a-83 (c) a second stage is then reached where the "agency may conduct mandatory mediation sessions, expedited or extended fact finding conferences or complete investigations or any combination thereof during the investigatory process for the purpose of finding facts, promoting the voluntary resolution of complaints or determining if there is reasonable cause for believing that a discriminatory practice has been or is being committed as alleged in the complaint." The statutory subsection goes on to say that "reasonable cause means a bona fide belief that the material issues of fact are such that a person of ordinary caution, prudence and judgment could believe the facts alleged in the complaint."

Section 46a-83 (d) then states that the agency investigator, after making the statutorily mandated inquiries, "shall make a finding of reasonable cause or no reasonable cause in writing and shall list the factual findings on which it was based" in the statutorily defined time periods. If no reasonable cause is found, the matter is dismissed and the agency takes no further action. If reasonable cause is found, the matter proceeds to the hearing stage.