Katkin v. C. I. R
[…] The taxpayers have presented three closely related arguments which are based on the assumption that Congress has exempted the participants in corporate reorganizations from any and all tax consequences if the requirements for non-recognition of gain and loss are met. The government responds that the sweeping language of section 483 indicates that it applies to tax-free reorganizations as well as to other transactions where there is a deferred payment. It refers to the opening language of section 483, "For purposes of this title, in the case of any contract for the sale or exchange of property there shall be treated as interest . . ." and the provision in subsection (c)(1), "Except as provided in Subsection (f), this section shall apply to any payment on account of the sale or exchange of property which constitutes part or all of the sales price . . .." Subsection (f) contains five exceptions to the application of section 483 and none of these exceptions relates to tax-free reorganizations.