Katcher v. 3V Capital Partners LP
[…] Bielonko, Superior Court, judicial district of Hartford, Docket No. CV 07 5010057 (November 9, 2007, Bentivenga, J.).

Pursuant to General Statutes § 52-278d(a), "[i]f the court, upon consideration of the facts before it and taking into account any defenses, counterclaims or set-offs, claims of exemption and claims of adequate insurance, finds that the plaintiff has shown probable cause that such a judgment will be rendered in the matter in the plaintiff's favor in the amount of the prejudgment remedy sought and finds that a prejudgment remedy securing the judgment should be granted, the prejudgment remedy applied for shall be granted as requested or as modified by the court . . ."

"[P]rejudgment remedy proceedings are not involved with the adjudication of the merits of the action brought by the plaintiff or with the progress or result of that adjudication.