Katal v. Integrated Prods. & Servs. Inc.
[…] [Citation.] Thus with 'narrow exceptions,' an arbitrator's decision is not reviewable for errors of fact or law. [Citation.] This is so even if the error appears on the face of the award and causes substantial injustice. [Citation.]" (Shahinian v. Cedars-Sinai Medical Center (2011) 194 Cal.App.4th 987, 999-1000.)

Under the California Arbitration Act, the grounds for vacating an arbitration award are stated in Code of Civil Procedure section 1286.2. One of those grounds — the one asserted by the sellers — requires the court to vacate an arbitration award if the court determines "The arbitrators exceeded their powers and the award cannot be corrected without affecting the merits of the decision upon the controversy submitted." (§1286.2, subd. (a)(4)).