Kassa v. State
[…] Based in part on this evidence, the State proposed jury instruction no. 20 regarding voluntary intoxication, which advised jurors that voluntary intoxication—in contrast to a mental disease or defect—did not render any resulting conduct "less criminal." The instruction further advised that this was so even where "the intoxication is so extreme as to make the person unconscious of what he is doing or to create a temporary insanity." The district court provided this instruction over Kassa's objection.

The jury found Kassa guilty but mentally ill (GBMI) on both counts. NRS 175.533 allows a jury to find a defendant GBMI when the jury finds the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt of the offense, and that "due to a disease or defect of the mind, the defendant was mentally ill at the time of the commission of the offense," though falling short of the demanding legal insanity standard that would support a verdict of not guilty by reason of insanity (NGRI).