Kassa v. State
[…] State, 101 Nev. 238, 249, 699 P.2d 1053, 1060 (1985). And the district court compounded that error by giving a confusing and legally inaccurate form of the instruction (no. 20), as proposed by the State. Contrary to Nevada law, the challenged instruction implied that the jury could determine that Kassa was insane at the time of the offense but nevertheless find him criminally liable. Cf. NRS 194.010(4) (excepting from criminal liability "[p]ersons who committed the act charged or made the omission charged in a state of insanity"). Moreover, instruction no. 20 contradicted and conflicted with other instructions that addressed the relationship between intoxication and insanity (nos. 14 and 17).