Kassa v. State
[…] (Emphasis added.) I disagree with the majority that "instruction no. 20 only integrates related and correct statements of law." Maj. Op. at 758. Although the instruction largely tracks NRS 193.220, the second sentence does not appear in that statute. The first and second sentence in the instruction, read together, imply that temporary insanity is not a defense. That is incorrect, as Nevada law allows the insanity defense to be based on insanity during a temporary interval of time, i.e., temporary insanity. NRS 174.035(6)(a) (requiring the defendant to prove he "was in a delusional state at the time of the alleged offense" (emphasis added)); see also Miller v. State, 112 Nev. 168, 174, 911 P.2d 1183, 1186-87 (1996) ("[A] person can benefit from the M'Naghten insanity defense if he shows he was insane during the temporal period that coincides with the time of the crime.