Kassa v. State
[…] Kassa resided in the home for approximately one month without incident. During the early morning hours of July 27, 2016, Kassa started a fire in the home that claimed the life of the live-in caretaker. The State charged Kassa with first-degree arson and felony murder. Kassa entered a plea of not guilty by reason of insanity (NGRI). To meet the standard of legal insanity, Kassa bore the burden of proving that, due to a mental defect or disease, he "was in a delusional state at the time of the alleged offense," NRS 174.035(6)(a), that resulted in his inability to "(1) [k]now or understand the nature and capacity of his ... act; or (2) [a]ppreciate that his ... conduct was wrong, meaning not authorized by law," NRS 174.035(6)(b).

Before trial, mental health evaluators assessed Kassa and determined he was psychotic and incompetent to stand trial.