Kasperzyk v. Shetler Security Services, Inc.
[…] Cf. Taylor v. Lockheed Martin Corp., 78 Cal. App. 4th 472, 482 (2000) (stating that "[t]he ability to bring a civil action against one's employer under state law is not a 'benefit' in the same sense as voting, public school attendance, or eligibility for welfare payments").

For the foregoing reasons, the Court concludes that Paul provides the governing analysis and not Howard or Evans. Under Paul, FEHA does not apply to the Presidio.

4. Section 457

Mr. Kasperzyk makes the additional argument that, even if the Paul rule is applicable here, Congress has enacted a statute - namely, 16 U.S.C. § 457 - that expressly allows for modern state law to apply on a federal enclave. That statute (including its heading) provides as follows:

Action for death or personal injury within national park or other place under jurisdiction of United States; application of State laws.
In the case of the death of any person by the neglect or wrongful act of another within a national park or other place subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the United States, within the exterior boundaries of any State, such right of action shall exist as though the place were under the jurisdiction of the State within whose exterior boundaries such place may be; and in any action brought to recover on account of injuries sustained in any such place the rights of the parties shall be governed by the laws of the State within the exterior boundaries of which it may be.
16 U.S.C. § 457 (emphasis added).