Kasperzyk v. Shetler Security Services, Inc.
[…] Mater v. Holley, 200 F.2d 123, 124 (5th Cir. 1952) (noting that § 457 "expressly adopt[s] as federal law the local law of liability for negligence and wrongful death for places over which the United States has exclusive jurisdiction"). This is consistent with Supreme Court case law. See Gulf Offshore Co., Div. of Pool Co. v. Mobil Oil Corp., 453 U.S. 473, 481 (1981) (in a parenthetical, describing § 457 as follows: "personal injury and wrongful-death actions involving events occurring 'within a national park or other place subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the United States, within the exterior boundaries of any State' shall be maintained as if the place were under the jurisdiction of the State") (emphasis added); The Tungus v. Skovgaard, 358 U.S. 588, 609 n.9 (1959) (stating that § 457 "makes applicable state death acts (as well as state personal injury law generally) to torts 'within a national park or other place subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the United States").