Kasper v. Commissioner of Human Services
[…] The statute also provides for 15-year, ten-year, and seven-year disqualification periods. Minn. Stat. § 245C.15, subds. 2, 3, 4. For example, an individual is disqualified for 15-years if "(1) less than 15 years have passed since the discharge of the sentence imposed, if any, for the offense; and (2) the individual has committed a felony-level violation of any of the following offenses. . . ." Id., subd. 2 (offenses include, but are not limited to federal Food Stamp Program fraud; felon ineligible to possess firearm; criminal vehicular homicide and injury; third-, fourth-, and fifth-degree assault; criminal abuse of a vulnerable adult; financial exploitation of a vulnerable