Kasper v. Commissioner of Human Services
[…] A ten-year disqualification period relates to gross-misdemeanor level offenses. Id., subd. 3. And a seven-year disqualification relates to misdemeanor level offenses. Id., subd. 4.

Relator's equal-protection argument is meritless because the groups are not similarly situated because they are not alike in all relevant respects. Further, from the perspective of the statute's purpose, these groups of individuals are not similarly situated. There is a legitimate purpose for the challenged legislation: to protect children and vulnerable adults served by licensed facilities. See Minn. Stat. § 245C.22, subds. 3 (requiring respondent, in reconsidering a disqualification, to "give preeminent weight to the safety of each person served by the license holder"), 4(a) (authorizing set-asides for individuals who demonstrate that they "do[] not pose a risk of harm" to the persons served); Sweet v.