Kasper v. Commissioner of Human Services
[…] Minn. Stat. § 245C.14, subd. 1(a)(1). An individual is permanently disqualified, regardless of how much time has passed since the discharge of the sentence imposed, if the individual committed criminal sexual conduct in the first degree, in violation of Minn. Stat. § 609.342. Minn. Stat. § 245C.15, subd. 1(a).

Respondent has discretion to set aside a disqualification if the individual sufficiently demonstrates that he "does not pose a risk of harm to any person served by the [licensed facility]." Minn. Stat. § 245C.22, subd. 4(a). In doing so, respondent is required to "give preeminent weight to the safety of each person served by the [licensed facility]." Id., subd. 3. But in 2005, the legislature amended Minn.