Kasper v. Commissioner of Human Services
[…] Stat. § 609.342. Minn. Stat. § 245C.15, subd. 1(a).

Respondent has discretion to set aside a disqualification if the individual sufficiently demonstrates that he "does not pose a risk of harm to any person served by the [licensed facility]." Minn. Stat. § 245C.22, subd. 4(a). In doing so, respondent is required to "give preeminent weight to the safety of each person served by the [licensed facility]." Id., subd. 3. But in 2005, the legislature amended Minn. Stat. § 245C.24, subd. 2, establishing a permanent bar for setting aside a disqualification, "regardless of how much time has passed, if the individual was disqualified for a crime or conduct listed in section 245C.15, subdivision 1." 2005 Minn. Laws ch. 136, art. 6, § 7, at 985. Thus, following this amendment, respondent no longer had discretion to set aside a disqualification of a person convicted of first-degree criminal sexual conduct, regardless of how long ago the conviction occurred.