Kaspar v. Tex. Dep. of Pub.
[…] Texas Dep't of Pub. Safety v. Caruana, No. 03-08-00659-CV, 2010 Tex. App. LEXIS 1037, at *12-13 (Tex. App.-Austin Feb. 12, 2010, pet. filed) (mem. op.). This is consistent with cases holding that an affidavit without a notary's seal is not properly notarized and is defective. Wilie v. Signature Geophysical Servs., Inc., 65 S.W.3d 355, 361 (Tex. App.-Houston [14th] 2001, pet. denied); see also Venable v. State, 113 S.W.3d 797, 800 (Tex. App.-Beaumont 2003, pet. ref'd); cf. Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 312.011(1) (West 2005) ("affidavit" is "a statement in writing of a fact or facts signed by the party making it, sworn to before an officer authorized to administer oaths, and officially certified to by the officer under his seal of office" (emphasis added)).

We note that, in Caruana, the unsworn report had not been mentioned in discovery. Texas Dep't of Pub. Safety v. Caruana, No. 03-08-00659-CV, 2010 Tex. App. LEXIS 1037, at *12-13 (Tex. App.-Austin Feb. 12, 2010, pet. filed) (mem. op.).