Kasner v. Kasner (In re Marriage of Kasner)
[…] See Tibbetts and Mueller , 183 Or. App. 379, 386, 52 P.3d 1067 (2002) (trial court had not erred in reopening the case under ORS 107.452, even though the nonmoving party contested the allegations of the motion and, in fact, the moving party ultimately failed to establish that the disputed asset had been concealed).

Wife's motion to reopen her dissolution case is governed by ORS 107.452, which provides, in relevant part:

"(1) A court that entered a judgment of marital annulment, dissolution or separation shall reopen the case upon the motion of either party if the moving party alleges that significant assets belonging to either or both of the parties:

"(a) Existed at the time of the entry of the judgment; and

"(b) Were not discovered until after the entry of the judgment."

If, after reopening the case, "the court finds that the assets were inadvertently omitted from the distribution of the marital estate," the court must distribute the assets "as is just and proper in all the circumstances." ORS 107.452(2). And, if the court finds "that the assets were intentionally concealed and thereby not included in the distribution of the marital estate," the court may impose any of several enumerated remedial or punitive measures. ORS 107.452(3).