Kartzman v. Arcola Sales & Serv. Corp. (In re Zapata)
[…] The U.C.C only governs goods transactions between merchants. See N.J. Stat. Ann. § 12A:2-102. The U.C.C. defines the term "merchant" as follows:

a person who deals in goods of the kind or otherwise by his occupation holds himself out as having knowledge or skill peculiar to the practices or goods involved in the transaction or to whom such knowledge or skill may be attributed by his employment of an agent or broker or other intermediary who by his occupation holds himself out as having such knowledge or skill.
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 12A:2-104(1). The U.C.C. defines the terms "between merchants" as "any transaction with respect to which both parties are chargeable with the knowledge or skill of merchants." N.J. Stat. Ann. § 12A:2-104(2). The U.C.C. defines the term "goods" as follows: