Karroll v. Car Toys, Inc.
[…] ECF No. 38 at 7. Further, it contends that Plaintiff's well- pled allegations “are at least as consistent with the conclusion that the kiosks cannot be aggregated as that they can be[,]” and allegations that are “merely consistent with” a defendant's liability, are insufficient to avoid dismissal. Id. at 6-7.

Having reviewed the arguments and submissions of the parties, the Court grants the Motion to Dismiss as to Plaintiff's allegation that the kiosks in Region NEF may be aggregated to form a “single site of employment” under 20 C.F.R. § 639.3(i)(3). Under Department of Labor regulation 20 C.F.R. § 639.3(i)(3), “[s]eparate buildings or areas which are not directly connected or in immediate proximity may be considered a single site of employment if they are in reasonable geographic proximity, used for the same purpose, and share the same staff and equipment.” Id. One such “example is an employer who manages a number of warehouses in an area but who regularly shifts or rotates the same employees from one building to another.” Id.