Karroll v. Car Toys, Inc.
[…] Goines v. Valley Cmty. Servs. Bd., 822 F.3d 159, 166 (4th Cir. 2016) (citations omitted). Further, “[a court] may consider a document submitted by the movant that was not attached to or expressly incorporated in a complaint, so long as the document was integral to the complaint and there is no dispute about the document's authenticity.” Id.

To be an affected employee under 29 U.S.C. § 2101(a)(5), employees must “reasonably be expected to experience an employment loss as a consequence of a proposed plant closing or mass layoff by their employer.” Id. In the Fourth Circuit, “the class of employees to whom notice is due” is defined by the “causal connection between the plant closing and the laid-off employees[.]” United Mine Workers of America, 202 F.3d at 723 (emphasis added).