Karroll v. Car Toys, Inc.
[…] ECF No. 32 at 8.

In reply, Defendant Car Toys contends that rotation of employees and equipment only relates to “single site of employment” aggregation under 20 C.F.R. § 639.3(i)(3) and does not apply to a “truly unusual organizational situation” under 20 C.F.R. § 639.3(i)(8). ECF No. 38 at 7-8 (citing 20 C.F.R. § 639.3(i)(8)).

Having reviewed the arguments and submissions of the parties, the Court grants the Motion to Dismiss as to Plaintiff's allegation that Wireless Advocates is a “truly unusual organizational situation” under 20 C.F.R. § 639.3(i)(8). Under 20 C.F.R. § 639.3(i)(8), “[t]he term ‘single site of employment' may also apply to truly unusual organizational situations where the above criteria do not reasonably apply.” Id.

The “above criteria” referenced in 20 C.F.R. § 639.3(i)(8) are situations covered by 20 C.F.R. § 639.3(i)(1)-(7).

(1) A single site of employment can refer to either a single location or a group of contiguous locations.