Karroll v. Car Toys, Inc.
[…] (citing Meson, 507 F.3d at 808).

In contrast, Plaintiff argues that “affected employee” is not as limited as Defendant Car Toys suggests. ECF No. 37 at 2. He urges that “so long as an employee can show he or she suffered an employment loss as a consequence of a proposed plant closing or mass layoff, he or she is entitled to notice.” Id. Further, Plaintiff asserts that Meson fails to address how “affected employee” should be interpreted, id. at 6, and requests that the Court rely on other cited cases, see Id. at 3-5.

In reply, Defendant Car Toys responds that “affected employee” under 29 U.S.C. § 2101(a)(5) should be limited to a “single site of employment” because “affected employee” is defined as “employees who may reasonably be expected to experience an employment loss as a consequence of a proposed plant closing or mass layoff by their employer[,]” ECF No. 38 at 1 (citing 29 U.S.C. § 2101(a)(5)), and both “plant closing” and “mass layoff” include “single site of employment” in their definitions, id. at 1-2 (citing 29 U.S.C. § 2101(a)(2)-(3)).