Karrick v. Board of Education
[…] See State, ex rel. Board of Education of North Canton Exempted Village School District, v. Holt, Supt., 174 Ohio St. 55. However, I cannot agree with the conclusion of the majority that Section 143.30, Revised Code, so far as it applies to city school districts, is unconstitutional.

By reason of Section 1 of Article II of the Ohio Constitution which provides that "the legislative power of the state shall be vested in a General Assembly" and of Section 7 of Article I of the Ohio Constitution which provides that "it shall be the duty of the General Assembly to pass suitable laws * * * to encourage schools and the means of instruction," the General Assembly clearly has the power to enact civil service laws applicable to schools.

This was recognized by Zimmerman, J., when he stated in the opinion in State, ex rel. Bishop, v. Board of Education, 139 Ohio St. 427, 438, 40 N.E.2d 913: