Karpinski v. Union Leader Corp.
[…] Plaintiffs allege that defendants engaged in a conspiracy to commit defamation and false light invasion of privacy. Because, however, plaintiffs do not have a viable claim under either theory against any of the defendants, their conspiracy claim necessarily fails.

C. Consumer Protection Claim

The New Hampshire Consumer Protection Act ("CPA") makes it "unlawful for any person to use any unfair method of competition or any unfair or deceptive act or practice in the conduct of any trade or commerce within this state." N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 358-A:2; Fat Bullies Farm, LLC v. Devenport, 170 N.H. 17, 24 (2017). The statute exempts "[p]ublishers, broadcasters, printers, or other persons engaged in the dissemination of information or reproduction of printed or pictorial matter who publish, broadcast, or reproduce material without knowledge of its deceptive character." N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 358-A:3, IV. The Union Leader published an article that was a fair account of allegations made in the Cahill litigation. The complaint thus does not sufficiently allege an unfair or deceptive act.