Karp v. Mercury Ins. Group
[…] "An insurer has a right to limit coverage in plain and understandable language, and is at liberty to limit the character and extent of the risk it undertakes to assume. [Citation.] The right of a company to limit its contract of coverage may not be questioned [citation], provided the limitation is not prohibited by public policy or statute. [Citation.]" (Kincer v. Reserve Ins. Co. (1970) 11 Cal.App.3d 714, 718.)

Appellant does not contend that the exclusion is ambiguous, or that it is not understandable.

The challenged exclusion is authorized by the following provisions of section 11580.1, subdivision (c): "In addition to any exclusion provided [by statute], the insurance afforded by any policy of automobile liability insurance, including the insurer's obligation to defend, may, by appropriate policy provision . . ., be made inapplicable to any or all of the following: [¶] . . . [¶] (5) Liability for bodily injury . . . to an insured whenever the ultimate benefits of that indemnification accrue directly or indirectly to an insured. [¶] . . . [¶] 'An insured' . . . shall mean any insured under the policy . . . ."

Courts have long recognized the right of an insurer to "lawfully limit coverage to certain types of vehicles, including vehicles not owned by the named insured." (California State Auto. Assn. Inter-Ins. Bureau v.