Karnette v. Wolpoff Abramson, L.L.P.
[…] Karnette's and MBNA's actions were consolidated, and, on October 4, 2006, the Circuit Court for Fairfax County ruled in favor of MBNA, dismissing Karnette's claims. The court based its dismissal on three alternative holdings. See W A's Reply to Plaintiffs' Opposition to Defendant's Motion to Amend Answer, (Dkt. No. 61), Ex. 2 at 46-49.

Section 8.01-581.010 provides that a court shall vacate an arbitration award where:

1. The award was procured by corruption [etc.] . . .;
2. There was evident partiality by an arbitrator . . .;
3. The arbitrators exceeded their powers;
4. The arbitrators refused to postpone the hearing upon sufficient cause being shown [etc.]; or
5. There was no arbitration agreement and the issue was not adversely determined in proceedings under § 8.01-581.02 and the party did not participate in the arbitration hearing without raising the objection.

First, the state court held that the Federal Arbitration Act ("FAA") governed Karnette's claims, and apparently (the parties have not provided a complete transcript of the court's ruling) that, under the FAA, she had no claim.