Karnazes v. Hartford
[…] (Serafini v. Superior Court (1998) 68 Cal.App.4th 70, 77.) However, "[w]hen no conflict in the evidence exists . . . the question of jurisdiction is purely one of law and the reviewing court engages in an independent review of the record." (Ibid.)

B. Karnazes Failed to Effect Personal Service of Process upon Hartford

Karnazes contends that the service of process upon Hartford substantially complied with the statute. We cannot agree.

Section 415.10 provides in pertinent part: "A summons may be served by personal delivery of a copy of the summons and of the complaint to the person to be served." Personal service means that the summons and complaint "were personally delivered to, i.e., handed to, defendant." (American Express Centurion Bank v.