Karlin v. Avis
[…] A copy of the summons was then mailed to Warren Avis, Sr. at the aforesaid address.

Joseph Heller, attorney for plaintiff, submitted an affidavit that service in this manner was attempted after an unsuccessful attempt to serve Warren Avis personally at 8120 East Jefferson Avenue, Detroit, Michigan. To the affidavit was attached a letter from the sheriff of Wayne County, Michigan, to the effect that a deputy had received information that Avis was in New York.

Section 308 of the CPLR was amended, effective September, 1970, to provide, in pertinent part, that service may be made upon a natural person by

"2. * * * delivering the summons within the state to a person of suitable age and discretion at the actual place of business, dwelling place or usual place of abode of the person to be served and by mailing the summons to the person to be served at his last known address * * *."

The court must decide whether the requirements of this statute have been met. To resolve the initial question of whether the Park Avenue apartment is the dwelling place or usual place of abode of Warren Avis, it is necessary to review the history of the apartment.