Karkanen v. Family Court Servs. of Contra Costa Cnty.
[…] Cal. Ct. R. 5.225(b)(2).

"This rule governs both court-connected and private child custody evaluators appointed under Family Code section 3111, Evidence Code section 730, or Code of Civil Procedure section 2032." Cal. Ct. R. 5.220(b).

Plaintiff alleges that Defendant Braunstein, a licensed psychologist, was appointed by the Superior Court as a child custody evaluator in Plaintiff's case. Compl. at 3, 9. Plaintiff's reference to "court-appointed 730 experts" appears to indicate that Braunstein was appointed under section 730 of the California Evidence Code. See Compl. at 15; Cal. Evid. Code § 730 ("When it appears to the court . . . that expert evidence is or may be required . . . the court . . . may appoint one or more experts to investigate, to render a report as may be ordered by the court, and to testify as an expert at the trial . . . ."). Notwithstanding the many transgressions alleged by Plaintiff, Braunstein's conduct, as described in the complaint, all relates to her work as a court-appointed child custody evaluator and her preparation of the child custody evaluation in Plaintiff's case. See Compl. at 9-18.