Karitanyi v. Seterus Inc.
[…] [Complt. ¶ 17; Amd. Complt. ¶ 30]. And the only clarification provided by Plaintiff, in response to Defendant's arguments that her allegation is insufficient to state a claim, is that the "record is devoid of any credible notice that Seterus properly informed Plaintiff that her payments would not be accepted via electronic transfer." [Doc. 15 at 11]. Plaintiff fails to establish in what way that alleged failure constituted a violation of O.C.G.A. § 44-14-162 or, for that matter, any other Georgia foreclosure provision.

Georgia's foreclosure notice statute, O.C.G.A. § 44-14-162.2, requires, in relevant part, that thirty days prior to foreclosure "[n]otice of the initiation of proceedings to exercise a power of sale in a mortgage or security deed . . . shall be given to the debtor by the secured creditor . . . in writing [and] include the name, address, and telephone number of the individual or entity who shall have full authority to negotiate, amend and modify all terms of the mortgage with the debtor . . . ." Id. § 44-14-162.2(a). This provision does not require the notice that Plaintiff contends is lacking.