Karimi v. Rombro
[…] Karimi appealed.

II

Karimi did not marshal an effective challenge to arbitrator Brown's impartiality.

A

California law favors the finality of arbitral awards. (Moncharsh v. Heily &Blase (1992) 3 Cal.4th 1, 9-10.) Courts may vacate such an award only under the specific circumstances spelled out in Section 1286.2. (Speier v. Advantage Fund, LLC (2021) 63 Cal.App.5th 134, 146.) One such circumstance is where the arbitrator is aware of and fails to disclose a ground for disqualification within the prescribed time. (§ 1286.2, subd. (a)(6).) When this happens, the court must vacate the award. (Speier at 146.) Section 1281.9, subdivision (a) describes the matters an arbitrator must disclose, including "all matters that could cause a person aware of the facts to reasonably entertain a doubt that the proposed neutral arbitrator would be impartial."

Whether arbitrators failed to disclose information that would cause a reasonable person to doubt their ability to be impartial is a mixed question of law and fact we review independently. (Haworth v. Superior Ct.