Karhoff v. Savage
[…] Neither party argues the district court erred in setting the trial for a trial de novo. In fact, at oral argument, Karhoff acknowledged the parties agreed to proceed with a trial de novo instead of on the record. In any event, neither party challenges on appeal the procedure used by the district court to process Savage's appeal, and an issue not briefed is deemed waived and abandoned. See Superior Boiler Works, Inc. v. Kimball, 292 Kan. 885, 889, 259 P.3d 676 (2011). The parties have waived and abandoned this issue.

No abuse of discretion by the district court.

K.S.A.2014 Supp. 60–240(b) permits the district court “[f]or good cause, the court may continue an action at any stage of the proceedings on just terms.” Appellate courts review the district court's determination that a motion was or was not supported by “good cause” for an abuse of discretion. Miller v. Glacier Development Co., 284 Kan. 476, 494, 161 P.3d 730 (2007), cert. denied 552 U.S. 1258, 128 S.Ct. 1657, 170 L.Ed.2d 355 (2008).