Karen Buchanan v. Hyrom Buchanan
[…] ORDERED that Defendant's request for a judgment against Plaintiff in the amount of all spousal support payments improperly deducted from Defendant's pay since November 1, 2009, is DENIED; it is further

ORDERED that Defendant's request for attorney's fees is DENTED.

ENTERED this 4th day of May, 2011. _________________
Honorable Jonathan C. Thacher
Fairfax County Circuit Court

In order to expedite the disposition of this matter, endorsement of this Order 1:13 of the Rules of the Supreme Court of Virginia. _______________________________________________ 1 Code § 20-109(A) provides, in relevant part:

Upon order of the court based upon dear and convincing evidence that the spouse receiving support has been habitually cohabiting with another person in a relationship analogous to a marriage for one year or more commencing on or after July 1,1997, the court shall terminate spousal support and maintenance...


Summaries of

Karen Buchanan v. Hyrom Buchanan

Circuit Court of Virginia
May 4, 2011
Case No. CL-2007-10034 (Va. Cir. Ct. May. 4, 2011)
Case details for

Karen Buchanan v. Hyrom Buchanan

Case Details

Full title:Karen Buchanan v. Hyrom Buchanan

Court:Circuit Court of Virginia