Karedla v. Obstetrics & Gynecology Assocs., P.A.
[…] After a hearing, the district court issued an order granting the respondents' motion to dismiss. Respondents moved for an amended order reflecting the district court's consideration of the supplemental affidavits. The district court issued an amended order on July 14, 2011. This appeal followed.

DECISION

Appellants challenge the district court's dismissal of their medical-malpractice action for failure to comply with Minn. Stat. § 145.682. When expert testimony is required to establish negligence, a plaintiff in a medical-malpractice case must submit two affidavits. Minn. Stat. § 145.682, subd. 2. First, the plaintiff must serve the summons and complaint with an attorney affidavit stating that the plaintiff's attorney reviewed the facts of the case with "an expert whose qualifications provide a reasonable expectation that the expert's opinions could be admissible at trial." Id., subds. 2(1), 3(a). This affidavit was duly served and is not at issue in this appeal.

The second affidavit must be served within 180 days after commencement of the action and must identify, and be signed by, each expert witness that the plaintiff intends to present at the trial.