Karaus v. Bank of N.Y. Mellon
[…] “Substantial compliance with the provisions of [the CLA] shall be sufficient for the validity of the construction liens provided for in [the CLA], and to give jurisdiction to the court to enforce them.” MCL 570.1302(1). “[T]he CLA was enacted for the dual purposes of (1) protecting the rights of lien claimants to payment for expenses and (2) protecting property owners from paying twice for these expenses.” Bach, 268 Mich.App. at 311, 707 N.W.2d 606.

Relevant in this case, the CLA limits a contractor's right to a construction lien in regard to work performed on residential structures. MCL 570.1114 provides:

A contractor does not have a right to a construction lien on the interest of an owner or lessee in a residential structure unless the contractor has provided an improvement to the residential structure pursuant to a written contract between the owner or lessee and the contractor and any amendments or additions to the contract are also in writing. The contract required by this section shall contain a statement, in type no smaller than that of the body of the contract, stating all of the following:

(a) That a residential builder or a residential maintenance and alteration contractor is required to be licensed under article 24 of the occupational code, 1980 PA 299, MCL 339.2401 to 339.2412. That an electrician is required to be licensed under the electrical administrative act, 1956 PA 217, MCL 338.881 to 338.892. That a plumbing contractoris required to be licensed under the state plumbing act, 2002 PA 733, MCL 338.3511 to 338.3569. That a mechanical contractor is required to be licensed under the Forbes mechanical contractors act, 1984 PA 192, MCL 338.971 to 338.988.

(b) If the contractor is required to be licensed to provide the contracted improvement, that the contractor is licensed and the contractor's license number.
Thus, to have a valid construction lien for work performed on residential structures, contractors must have performed those improvements pursuant to a written contract that satisfies the statutory requirements.