Karaus v. Bank of N.Y. Mellon
[…] Driver v. Naini, 490 Mich. 239, 246–247, 802 N.W.2d 311 (2011). If the language of the statute is clear and unambiguous, the Legislature is presumed to have intended the meaning plainly expressed, and judicial construction is not permitted. Id. at 247, 802 N.W.2d 311. “It is well settled that the CLA is remedial in nature, and ‘shall be liberally construed to secure the beneficial results, intents, and purposes of [the] act.’ ” DLF Trucking Inc. v. Bach, 268 Mich.App. 306, 311, 707 N.W.2d 606 (2005), quoting MCL 570.1302(1). “Substantial compliance with the provisions of [the CLA] shall be sufficient for the validity of the construction liens provided for in [the CLA], and to give jurisdiction to the court to enforce them.” MCL 570.1302(1). “[T]he CLA was enacted for the dual purposes of (1) protecting the rights of lien claimants to payment for expenses and (2) protecting property owners from paying twice for these expenses.” Bach, 268 Mich.App. at 311, 707 N.W.2d 606.