Karaus v. Bank of N.Y. Mellon
[…] (b) If the contractor is required to be licensed to provide the contracted improvement, that the contractor is licensed and the contractor's license number.
Thus, to have a valid construction lien for work performed on residential structures, contractors must have performed those improvements pursuant to a written contract that satisfies the statutory requirements. “Residential structure” is defined by the CLA, MCL 570.1106(3), as “an individual residential condominium unit or a residential building containing not more than 2 residential units, the land on which it is or will be located, and all appurtenances, in which the owner or lessee contracting for the improvement is residing or will reside upon completion of the improvement.”

This Court has not addressed the scope of the CLA's definition of “residential structure” in a situation analogous to this one.