Karas v. Rosenman
[…] United States, No. 94 Civ. 7316, 1995 WL 408265, at *4-5 (S.D.N.Y. July 11, 1995); Kupcho v. Steele, 651 F.Supp. 797, 800 (S.D.N.Y. 1986) (granting summary judgment); see also Bright v. Bechtel Petroleum, Inc., 780 F.2d 766, 771-72 (9th Cir. 1986); Chandler v. Perini Power Constructors, Inc., 520 F.Supp. 1152, 1155 (D.N.H. 1981).

In addition to the jurisdictional bar against injunctive and declaratory relief relating to the collection of federal taxes, the Internal Revenue Code ("IRC") expressly immunizes employers from liability for withholding federal taxes from wages. See 26 U.S.C. § 3403. Section 3403 of the IRC provides: "[t]he employer shall be liable for the payment of the tax required to be deducted and withheld under this chapter, and shall not be liable to any person for the amount of any such payment." 26 U.S.C. § 3403; see also 26 C.F.R. § 31.3403-1. Pursuant to section 3403, courts denying injunctive relief have also dismissed claims for damages arising out of an alleged breach of contract that is in fact a claim seeking damages against employers for past withholdings of federal income