Karas v. Rosenman
[…] See California v. Grace Brethren Church, 457 U.S. 393, 408, 102 S. Ct. 2498, 73 L. Ed. 2d 93 (1982). Similarly, state law protects employers from suits by employees seeking to hold them liable for sums collected and turned over to the state. See New York Tax Law § 675. The New York Tax Law specifically provides that "[n]o employee shall have any right of action against his employer in respect to any moneys deducted and withheld from his wages and paid over to the tax commission in compliance or in intended compliance with this article." Id.

C. Application