Karas v. Rosenman
[…] The complaint must "'give the defendant fair notice of what the plaintiff's claim is and the grounds upon which it rests.'" Id. (quoting Conley, 355 U.S. at 47). In reviewing the motion, the court "'must accept as true all of the factual allegations set out in plaintiff's complaint, draw inferences from those allegations in the light most favorable to plaintiff, and construe the complaint liberally."' Gregory v. Daly, 243 F.3d 687, 691 (2d Cir. 2001) (quoting Conley, 355 U.S. at 45-46).

B. The Relevant Statutes

The Anti-Injunction Act, 26 U.S.C. § 7421, provides in relevant part that "no suit for the purpose of restraining the assessment or collection of any tax shall be maintained in any court by any person, whether or not such person is the person against whom such tax was assessed." 26 U.S.C. § 7421(a). Section 7421 lists a number of exceptions to the bar it imposes, but none is applicable here.