Kaput v. Watson
[…] Subsequent paragraphs reiterate substantially the same allegations with respect to the acquisition of interests in the Nevada City property deed of trust by Janet Benham, Jeffrey Falla, Debra J. Newby, Louis Ferri, Muriel Ferri, Richard Arena, Shannon Arena, Thomas Hastert, and the Patricia A. Cobb Revocable Trust.

B

An instrument, such as a deed of trust, that has been created without a meeting of the minds cannot be enforced as a contract. (Patterson v. Clifford F. Reid, Inc. (1933) 132 Cal.App. 454, 456-457.) To this end, Civil Code section 3412 provides: “A written instrument, in respect to which there is a reasonable apprehension that if left outstanding it may cause serious injury to a person against whom it is void or voidable, may, upon his application, be so adjudged, and ordered to be delivered up or canceled.”

Here, the Kaputs pled several facts negating the mutual consent necessary to create a valid deed of trust for the Nevada City property. They alleged that they signed the documents produced by Hastert even though they were blank as to material terms.