Kappos v. State
[…] (2010)); id. § 38–9–4 (2005) (establishing civil liability and damages for the filing of a wrongful lien) (current version at id. (2010)). The Kapposes further requested damages arising out of their inability to sell their property before market values “drastically” decreased. The Kapposes supported their claims by arguing that whatever interest in the Kappos property UDOT had obtained by virtue of the condemnation order had been lost due to the recording of intervening deeds by bona fide purchasers for value—namely Green and the Kapposes themselves. See generally Utah Code Ann. § 57–3–103 (2010) (“Each document not recorded as provided in this title is void as against any subsequent purchaser of the same real property ... if[ ] the subsequent purchaser purchased the property in good faith and for a valuable consideration [ ] and the subsequent purchaser's document is first duly recorded.”).