Kappos v. State
[…] The Kapposes fail to satisfactorily explain how the notice of interest can be wrongful when it does little more than reference the condemnation order that they concede was appropriately recorded—especially where Utah law expressly authorizes the filing of a notice of interest as UDOT did here. See Utah Code Ann. § 57–9–4 (2010) (“Any person claiming an interest in land may preserve and keep effective such interest by filing [a notice of interest].”). Thus, UDOT's filing of the notice of interest based on the condemnation order is authorized by statute. See Utah Code Ann. § 38–9–1(6)(a) (providing that a lien is not wrongful if it is “expressly authorized by ... state ... statute”).