Kapler v. City of Alameda
[…] As a result, the injury alleged in this case is not included within the Tort Claims Act's definition of injury." (Ibid.)

"Under Aubry, we therefore must determine whether the 'injuries' " Kapler alleges "would be actionable against a defendant which was not a public entity." (Forbes v. County of San Bernardino (2002) 101 Cal.App.4th 48, 55.) The FFBOR provisions Kapler cites create obligations for and remedies against only an "employing department" or "licensing or certifying agency." (Gov. Code, § 3260, subd. (a) ["It shall be unlawful for any employing department or licensing or certifying agency to deny or refuse to any firefighter the rights and protections guaranteed by this chapter."].) Thus, a FFBOR violation "by its very nature could not exist in an action between private persons."