Kapler v. City of Alameda
[…] (Cf. Paterson v. City of Los Angeles, supra, 174 Cal.App.4th at p. 1401 [applying Peace Officers' Bill of Rights to investigation of fraudulent sick leave use, though the Peace Officers' Bill of Rights does not have an equivalent to section 3262].)

Kapler alleges two violations of the FFBOR. First, he complains the city never offered him an administrative appeal in violation of section 3254, subdivision (c), which states: "A fire chief shall not be removed by a public agency or appointing authority without providing that person with written notice, the reason or reasons for removal, and an opportunity for administrative appeal." (Gov. Code, § 3254, subd. (c).) However, Kapler offers no evidence, despite being represented by counsel, that he ever asked the city to provide him an administrative appeal during the months leading up to the city's final decision to terminate him.