Kapler v. City of Alameda
[…] (Cf. Murray v. Alaska Airlines, Inc. (2010) 50 Cal.4th 860, 869 ["Murray admittedly failed to invoke, and thereby forfeited, his right to . . . a formal adversarial hearing of record" before an administrative law judge, as was offered to him by the Federal whistleblower statute.].) Furthermore, Kapler's preemptive act of resigning to preserve his assertedly exemplary career record is inconsistent with an administrative appeal under the FFBOR.

In turn, Government Code section 3254.5, subdivision (a) states: "An administrative appeal instituted by a firefighter under this chapter shall be conducted in conformance with rules and procedures adopted by the employing department or licensing or certifying agency that are in accordance with Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 11500) of Part 1 of Division 3 of Title 2." (Gov. Code, § 3254.5, subd. (a).)