Kaplan v. The N.Y.C. Emps' Ret. Sys.
[…] The Medical Board must certify whether the applicant is physically or mentally incapacitated for the performance of city-service (Matter of Barenstein, 88 N.Y.2d at 760, quoting Administrative Code § 13-168[a] [internal quotation marks omitted]). Upon a finding that the applicant is disabled, the Medical Board must make a recommendation to the Board of Trustees as to whether the disability was "a natural and proximate result of an accidental injury received in such city-service" (id)

The second step of this process involves the Board of Trustees (Matter of Barenstein, 88 N.Y.2d at 760, citing Administrative Code §§ 13-103 [b]).