Kaplan v. Lebanese Canadian Bank, SAL
[…] Id. ; see also Targum v. Citrin Cooperman & Co., LLP , No. 12 Civ. 6909 (SAS), 2013 WL 6087400, at *3 (S.D.N.Y. Nov. 19, 2013). In deciding the 12(b)(6) motion, the court must also draw all reasonable inferences in the non-moving party's favor. See N.J. Carpenters Health Fund v. Royal Bank of Scot. Grp., PLC , 709 F.3d 109, 119–20 (2d Cir. 2013).

IV. PLAINTIFFS FAIL TO ALLEGE A CLAIM OF PRIMARY LIABILITY UNDER 18 U.S.C. § 2333(a)

The ATA establishes a cause of action for U.S. nationals who are the victims of international terrorism. It provides, in pertinent part, that "[a]ny national of the United States injured in his or her person, property, or business by reason of an act of international terrorism, or his or her estate, survivors, or heirs, may sue therefor in any appropriate district court of the United States." 18 U.S.C § 2333(a). To prevail on a claim of primary liability under the ATA, a plaintiff must demonstrate "(1) an injury to a U.S. national, (2) an act of international terrorism, and (3) causation." O'Sullivan v.