Kaplan v. Jazeera
[…] IV. Analysis

A. Plaintiffs' Antiterrorism Act Claim

Those Plaintiffs with United States citizenship claim that Defendant's news broadcasts of the Hazbollah Rocket Barrage constitute "acts of international terrorism," under the Antiterrorism Act ("ATA"), 18 U.S.C. § 2333(a). (See FAC ¶¶ 113-25.) Defendant has moved to dismiss Plaintiff's Section 2333(a) claim, arguing that the complaint fails to plead a plausible claim under the under Rule 12(b)(6). For the reasons that follow, the Court finds that Plaintiffs have failed to sufficiently plead a violation of Section 2333(a).

1. Applicable Law

The ATA creates a private right of action for any national of the United States who is "injured in his or her person, property, or business by reason of an act of international terrorism." 18 U.S.C. § 2333(a) (emphasis added). Acts of international terrorism are defined as "activities" that: