Kaoud v. Hanna
[…] The financial abuse provisions are, in part, premised on the Legislature's belief that in addition to being subject to the general rules of contract, financial agreements entered into by elders should be subject to special scrutiny." (Bounds v. Superior Court (2014) 229 Cal.App.4th 468, 478.)

In relevant part, the Elder Abuse and Dependent Care Act (the Elder Abuse Act) provides that" '[financial abuse'" of an elder occurs when "a person or entity . . . [¶] . . . [t]akes . . . [¶] real or personal property of an elder . . . for a wrongful use or with intent to defraud, or both" (§ 15610.30, subd. (a)(1) &(2)), or "by undue influence" (id., subd. (a)(3)). The Act further provides that someone "takes" "property when an elder . . . is deprived of any property right, including by means of an agreement [or] donative transfer. . . ." (Id., subd. (c), italics added.) A taking is for a "wrongful use" when a party "knew or should have known that [its] conduct is likely to be harmful to the elder . . . adult." (Id., subd.