Kantz v. Brantingham
[…] Kantz. To make a lawful arrest, officers must have either probable cause or a warrant. See generally Beck v. Ohio, 379 U.S. 89 (1964) (discussing when a police officer can and cannot lawfully arrest and search a person). Probable cause to arrest a person exists "when there is a fair probability or substantial chance of criminal activity." United States v. Patayan Soriano, 361 F.3d 494, 505 (9th Cir. 2004). In their motion, Defendants contend that Deputy Brantingham had probable cause to arrest Mrs. Kantz because she violated NRS 199.280 while in his presence. NRS 199.280 charges anyone who "willfully resist[s], delay[s] or obstruct[s] a public officer in discharging or attempting to discharge any legal duty of his or her office" with a misdemeanor. Deputy Brantingham asserts that when Mrs.