Kantor v. Becerra
[…] On November 18, 2014, C2C Solutions sent Dr. Kantor a notice stating that her request for reconsideration had again been dismissed-this time because there was not a redetermination (first level of appeal) conducted by Novitas below. (AR84-85). The notice stated that Plaintiff must first appeal to Novitas, and critically, that, if she disagreed with the dismissal, she had two options:

Presumably, C2C Solutions reached this conclusion based on the response Novitas sent on October 9, 2014 stating that the claims lacked a redetermination decision. See 42 C.F.R. § 405.972(b)(6)) ("A QIC dismisses a reconsideration request . . . [w]hen the contractor has not issued a redetermination on the initial determination for which a reconsideration is sought.").

1. If you think you have good and sufficient cause or we have made an error, you may ask us to vacate our dismissal in accordance with 42 [C.F.R.] § 405.972(d). We will vacate our dismissal if we determine you have good and sufficient cause.