Kantor v. Becerra
[…] Arguably, the QIC's notice violated 42 U.S.C. § 1395ff(c)(3)(E) which states that "[a]ny decision with respect to a reconsideration of a [QIC] shall . . . be written in a manner calculated to be understood by the individual . . . enrolled under Part B . . . and [include] a notification of the right to appeal such determination and instructions on how to initiate such appeal under this section[.]"

Section 405.1052(b)(2) further states that "[a]n ALJ . . . dismisses a request for review of a QIC dismissal [if] [] [t]he party did not request a review within the stated time period and the ALJ . . . has not found good cause for extending the deadline, as provided in 405.1014(e)." Section 405.1014(e) states that: "[t]o determine whether good cause for late filing exits, the ALJ uses the standards set forth in 405.942(b)(2) and (3)."