Kantor v. Becerra
[…] Plaintiff's complaint alleges that she was incorrectly found to have received overpayment from Medicare and that subsequently, her claims were improperly rejected on procedural grounds. (ECF No. 1).

B. Motion to Dismiss for Failure to Exhaust Administrative Remedies

The Secretary moves to dismiss arguing that Plaintiff has failed to state a claim under Fed.R.Civ.P. 12(b)(6) because she failed to exhaust her administrative remedies and has not received a "final decision" of the Secretary "made after a hearing" as required to obtain judicial review under 42 U.S.C. § 405(g). The Secretary contends that:

42 U.S.C. § 1395ff(b)(1)(A) provides that "any individual dissatisfied with any initial determination . . . shall be entitled to reconsideration of the determination, and subject to [time limits and amount in controversy requirements], to judicial review of the Secretary's final decision after such hearing as is provided in section 405(g) of this title." 42 U.S.C. § 405(g) provides that: "Any individual, after any final decision of the Commissioner of Social Security made after a hearing to which he was a party, irrespective of the amount in controversy, may obtain a review of such decision by a civil action commenced within sixty days after the