Kantor v. Becerra
[…] To the contrary, the regulations contemplate that that an unfavorable request for vacatur decision is properly appealed to an ALJ. Section 405.972(e) states that the effect of a QIC dismissal is binding "unless it is modified or reversed by an ALJ or attorney adjudicator under 405.1004 or vacated under paragraph (d) of this section." Section 405.1004(b) provides that an ALJ may "determine[] that the QIC's dismissal was in error, [and] vacate[] the dismissal and remand[] the cause to the QIC for a reconsideration in accordance with 405.1056."

Arguably, the QIC's notice violated 42 U.S.C. § 1395ff(c)(3)(E) which states that "[a]ny decision with respect to a reconsideration of a [QIC] shall . . . be written in a manner calculated to be understood by the individual . . . enrolled under Part B . . . and [include] a notification of the right to appeal such determination and instructions on how to initiate such appeal under this section[.]"

Section 405.1052(b)(2) further states that "[a]n ALJ . . . dismisses a request for review of a QIC dismissal [if] [] [t]he party did not request a review within the stated time period and the ALJ . . . has not found good cause for extending the deadline, as provided in 405.1014(e)."