Kantor v. Becerra
[…] Nothing in the letter stated that if Dr. Kantor pursued the vacatur option, she waived her right to appeal the dismissal to an ALJ. Likewise, the regulations contain no indication that requesting vacatur of a QIC dismissal has the effect of waiving a claimant's right to an ALJ Hearing. To the contrary, the regulations contemplate that that an unfavorable request for vacatur decision is properly appealed to an ALJ. Section 405.972(e) states that the effect of a QIC dismissal is binding "unless it is modified or reversed by an ALJ or attorney adjudicator under 405.1004 or vacated under paragraph (d) of this section." Section 405.1004(b) provides that an ALJ may "determine[] that the QIC's dismissal was in error, [and] vacate[] the dismissal and remand[] the cause to the QIC for a reconsideration in accordance with 405.1056."