Kantor v. Becerra
[…] (See AR125-26).

The communications between Plaintiff and Novitas at the first-level redetermination stage do not appear in the administrative record. The record, however, does contain a letter from Plaintiff's attorney to the QIC recounting the details of what transpired at this stage. (See AR125-26). Plaintiff clearly initiated the first-level appeal but claims that the MAC failed ever to provide her with a written decision as required in 42 C.F.R. § 405.956(a)(1). (See 42 C.F.R. § 405.956(a)(1)) ("Written notice of a redetermination affirming, in whole or in part, the initial determination must be mailed or otherwise transmitted to all parties at their last known addresses in accordance with the time frames established in § 405.950.").

2. Second Level of Appeal: Reconsideration by a QIC

Thus, on August 20, 2014, Plaintiff filed a request for reconsideration with the QIC, C2C Solutions, Inc. ("C2C Solutions"). (AR137). On September 8, 2014, C2C Solutions sent Dr.