Kantor v. Becerra
[…] Section 405.1052(b)(2) further states that "[a]n ALJ . . . dismisses a request for review of a QIC dismissal [if] [] [t]he party did not request a review within the stated time period and the ALJ . . . has not found good cause for extending the deadline, as provided in 405.1014(e)." Section 405.1014(e) states that: "[t]o determine whether good cause for late filing exits, the ALJ uses the standards set forth in 405.942(b)(2) and (3)." Section 405.942(b) states that one of the considerations for determining whether a party has good cause for missing a deadline includes "[i]f the contractor's action(s) misled the party."