Kantor v. Becerra
[…] Section 405.1014(e) states that: "[t]o determine whether good cause for late filing exits, the ALJ uses the standards set forth in 405.942(b)(2) and (3)." Section 405.942(b) states that one of the considerations for determining whether a party has good cause for missing a deadline includes "[i]f the contractor's action(s) misled the party." Section 405.942(c) expressly states that an example of good cause includes where "[t]he contractor gave the party incorrect or incomplete information about when and how to request a redetermination."

That is precisely the case here. The QIC provided Dr.