Kantor v. Becerra
[…] As a result, there is insufficient evidence to establish good cause within the meaning of 42 C.F.R. [§] 405.942(b)(2) and (3) to extend the time period to file the request for hearing.
(AR10).

4. Fourth Level of Appeal: Review by the Medicare Appeals Council

Plaintiff appealed the ALJ's dismissal to the Medicare Appeals Council ("Council") on October 4, 2019. (See AR04-08) (ALJ Appeal No. 1-3599522967). The Council found that Plaintiff lacked a right to review because the ALJ had dismissed her case without ruling on the merits. See 42 C.F.R. § 405.1102(c) ("A party does not have the right to seek Council review of an ALJ's . . . dismissal of a request for review of a QIC dismissal."). Accordingly, on June 25, 2020, the Council dismissed Plaintiff's request for review. (See AR01-03).