Kansas City Star Co. v. Department of Industry, Labor & Human Relations
[…] The employer claimed that these employees had lost their employment as a result of a bona fide labor dispute in active progress and, therefore, were not entitled to unemployment benefits under sec. 108.04 (10), Stats.

An initial determination was filed on September 24th by a deputy of the unemployment compensation division which was in accord with the employer's position that the employees had lost their employment as a result of a bona fide labor dispute in active progress and were disqualified for benefits by sec. 108.04 (10), Stats., which section provides as follows:

"LABOR DISPUTE. An employee who has left (or partially or totally lost) his employment with an employing unit because of a strike or other bona fide labor dispute shall not be eligible for benefits from such (or any previous) employer's account for any week in which such strike or other bona fide labor dispute is in active progress in the establishment in which he is or was employed."