Kanode v. Plumley
[…] In this case, a number of witnesses testified that petitioner fired his pistol multiple times. Respondent Warden argues that the jury could have found that one or more of those additional gunshots were fired in sufficiently close proximity to the victim to constitute the separate crime of wanton endangerment, as charged in the indictment. Petitioner responds that the circuit court did not err because the indictment restricted the count to the one gunshot fired at the victim.

The crime of wanton endangerment is set forth in West Virginia Code § 61-7-12, that provides, in pertinent part, "[a]ny person who wantonly performs any act with a firearm which creates a substantial risk of death or serious bodily injury to another shall be guilty of a felony[.]"