Kang v. Jin Song
[…] He stated that in his capacity as Song's financial advisor, he assisted in dealings that increased the value of Song's companies by millions of dollars. Finally, Kang stated that Song told him that Song's investment objective for his stock investments is to double the value each year.

Tex. Capital Sec., Inc. v. Sandefer, 58 S.W.3d 760, 776 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2001, pet. denied) ("Statements of opinion, including opinions regarding value are generally not actionable under the [Securities] Act."). But see Tex. Rev. Civ. Stat. Ann. art. 581-4(F) (West 2010) (defining "fraud" to include "any promise or representation or predication as to the future not made honestly and in good faith").