KANG v. BOARD OF REGENTS OF UNIVERSITY
[…] However, the court went on to conclude that "[t]he plaintiff prevailed in substantial part in his claim that the defendant failed to grant access to him of certain records he had requested under section 19.35(1)(a)." Thus, the trial court concluded that Kang prevailed in substantial part in the action because he proved that the University delayed releasing § 19.35(1)(a) documents to him before he commenced his action for mandamus. However, we have held that a requester only prevails in substantial part if the mandamus action causes § 19.35(1)(a) documents to be released.

¶ 25 To establish that a requester has "prevailed in substantial part" under WIS. STAT. § 19.37(2)(a), the requester must show the action "could reasonably be regarded as necessary to obtain the information and that a causal nexus exists between that action and the [authority's] surrender of the requested information." Eau Claire Press Co. v. Gordon, 176 Wis. 2d 154, 159-60, 499 N.W.2d 918 (Ct.App. 1993) (citing State ex rel. Vaughan v. Faust, 143 Wis. 2d 868, 871, 422 N.W. 2d 898, 899 (Ct.App. 1988)).