KANG v. BOARD OF REGENTS OF UNIVERSITY
[…] ¶ 22 Next, we turn to the University's cross-appeal. The University contends that the trial court improperly awarded attorney fees under WIS. STAT. § 19.37(2)(a) because Kang did not "prevail in substantial part" in the action. The interpretation of a statute is a question of law, and we therefore review the legal standard for awarding attorney fees under § 19.37(2)(a) de novo. See Anderson v. MSI Preferred Ins. Co., 2005 WI 62, ¶ 18, 281 Wis. 2d 66, 697 N.W.2d 73. We agree that Kang did not "prevail in substantial part" in the action as required for the recovery of attorney fees under § 19.37(2)(a).

¶ 23 Under Wisconsin's open records law, if an authority denies or delays access to records, "[t]he requester may bring an action for mandamus asking a court to order release of the record." WIS. STAT. § 19.37(1)(a). Subsection 19.37(2) lists the costs, fees, and damages recoverable in a mandamus action, depending on the type of documents sought.