KANG v. BOARD OF REGENTS OF UNIVERSITY
[…] On the back of that page, it reads: "Recvd in GR10 w/no $5.00 DF," followed by a stamped date of January 6, 2005, and then initialed. "DF" refers to a docketing fee. Under WIS. STAT. § 806.10(1), "[a]t the time of entry of a judgment directing in whole or in part the payment of money . . . and upon payment of the exact amount of the fee prescribed in s. 814.61(5)(b), the clerk of circuit court shall enter the judgment in the judgment and lien docket. . . ." Section 814.61(5)(b) requires a $5.00 fee for "[f]iling and entering judgments, transcripts of judgments, liens, warrants and awards, including filing and entering assignments or satisfactions of judgments, liens or warrants. . . ." Here, the circuit court awarded Kang attorney fees of $9,931.00 and actual costs of $289.88. Thus, after the judgment was filed on January 5, the clerk noted that it was received for docketing on January 6, but without the required fee.