KANG v. BOARD OF REGENTS OF UNIVERSITY
[…] ¶ 21 We do not agree with Kang that the dating of the final order and judgment is suspicious. Under WIS. STAT. § 806.06(1)(b), "[a] judgment is entered when it is filed in the office of the clerk of court." Here, the judgment was filed in the clerk of court on January 5, 2005, as indicated by the "Filed" stamp on the first page of the opinion. On the back of that page, it reads: "Recvd in GR10 w/no $5.00 DF," followed by a stamped date of January 6, 2005, and then initialed. "DF" refers to a docketing fee. Under WIS. STAT. § 806.10(1), "[a]t the time of entry of a judgment directing in whole or in part the payment of money . . . and upon payment of the exact amount of the fee prescribed in s. 814.61(5)(b), the clerk of circuit court shall enter the judgment in the judgment and lien docket. . . ." Section 814.61(5)(b) requires a $5.00 fee for "[f]iling and entering judgments, transcripts of judgments, liens, warrants and awards, including filing and entering assignments or satisfactions of judgments, liens or warrants. . . ." Here, the circuit court awarded Kang attorney fees of