Kanefield v. SP Distributing Co.
[…] Campbell v. Rickert, 938 S.W.2d 282, 286 (Mo. App. S.D. 1997). The creditor has the burden of proof. Id.

Plaintiff's allegations in count III are insufficient to enable him to recover on a theory of fraudulent conveyance pursuant to section 428.020. Wife's transfer of portions of partnership interests and assets to her children merely added two additional partners to SP Distributing. With regard to the incorporation of the partnership, section 347.125 provides:

When a general partnership or limited partnership is converted to a limited liability company pursuant to this section, all duties, debts, liens, liabilities and rights of creditors as against the former partnership and its partners shall continue without impairment and shall attach to the limited liability company. Any existing claim, action or proceeding pending by or against the partnership or its partners may be prosecuted to judgment as if the conversion had not taken place, or against the limited liability company to the same extent as if such duties, debts, liens and liabilities had been incurred or contracted by it. A judgment against the partnership constitutes a lien against the limited liability company and may be enforced against the limited liability company.

The transfers did not change plaintiff's rights against SP Distributing. Plaintiff's allegations failed to demonstrate that SP Distributing's assets were placed beyond his reach, should he be successful in his suit.