Kane v. Williamstown Twp.
[…] (3) The township board ... may provide that the sums prescribed in subsection (2) for purchasing and housing equipment, for the operation of the equipment, or both, may be defrayed by special assessment on the lands and premises in the township ... to be benefited....
Thus, it is clear that, to the extent the funds are used “for purchasing and housing equipment, for the operation of the equipment, or both,” the township board can defray those costs by way of a special assessment on the properties “to be benefited.”

MCL 41.801(4) in part states:

If a special assessment district is proposed under subsection (3), the township board ... shall estimate the cost and expenses of the police and fire motor vehicles, apparatus, equipment, and housing and police and fire protection, and fix a day for a hearing on the estimate and on the question of creating a special assessment district and defraying the expenses of the special assessment district by special assessment on the property to be especially benefited....
For assessments taking place before January 1, 1999, MCL 41.801(4) further provides as follows:

Before January 1, 1999, if the township board, or township boards acting jointly, determine to create a special assessment district, they shall determine the boundaries by resolution, determine the amount of the special assessment levy, and direct the supervisor or supervisors to spread the assessment levy on all of the lands and premises in the district that are to be especially benefited by the police and fire protection, according to benefits received ... to defray the expenses of police and fire protection.
But for assessments occurring after December 31, 1998, MCL 41.801(4) also provides:

After December 31, 1998, if the township board, or township boards acting jointly, determine to create a special assessment district, they shall determine the boundaries by resolution, determine the amount of the special assessment levy, and direct the supervisor or supervisors to spread the assessment levy on the taxable value of all of the lands and premises in the district that are to be especially benefited by the police and fire protection, according to benefits received ... to defray the expenses of police and fire protection. [Emphasis added.]

The salient portion of this provision requires the township supervisor “to spread the assessment levy on the taxable value of all of the lands and premises in the district that are to be especially benefited by the police and fire protection, according to benefits received ....” (MCL 41.801[4], emphasis added.)