Kane v. Waterfront Media, Inc.
[…] Employees serving in an executive, managerial, or administrative capacity do not fall under Section 191 of the Labor Law (Pachtler v Bernard Hodes Group, Inc., 2008 WL 2338595 [NY 2008]).

Plaintiff argues that she was not an executive, but rather, was a commissioned salesperson for defendant. Under the Labor Law, a commissioned salesperson is defined as "any employee whose principal activity is the selling of any goods, wares, merchandise, services, real estate, securities, insurance or any article or thing and whose earnings are based in whole or in part on commissions" (Labor Law § 190). The statute specifically excludes any employee "whose principal activity is of a supervisory, managerial, executive or administrative nature."

In the complaint, plaintiff claims she was Vice President of Defendant.