Kane v. Waterfront Media, Inc.
[…] Such a claim does not constitute a violation of Labor Law § 193. To state a claim for violation of Labor Law § 193, a plaintiff must allege a specific deduction from wages and not merely a failure to pay wages (see i.e. Kletter v. Fleming, 32 AD3d 566 [3d Dept. 2006]). Accordingly, the ninth cause of action is hereby severed and dismissed.

The Labor Law §§ 191 and 198 claims

Defendants argue that the tenth and eleventh causes of action under Labor Law § 191 should be dismissed because plaintiff was an executive and is therefore excluded from the statutes protections. Labor Law § 191 (3) provides: "[i]f employment is terminated, the employer shall pay the wages not later than the regular pay day for the pay period during which the termination occurred, as established in accordance with the provisions of this section." Section 191 (1) only requires employers to pay the four categories of employees detailed therein, namely: [1] manual workers; [2] railroad workers; [3] commission salespersons; and [4] clerical and other workers (Labor Law § 191).