Kane v. Waterfront Media, Inc.
[…] Therefore, plaintiff cannot state a cause of action under the doctrine of promissory estoppel. Accordingly, the fourth cause of action is hereby severed and dismissed with prejudice.

The Labor Law § 191 claim

Article 6 of the Labor Law regulates the payment of wages by employers. Defendants argue that plaintiffs have failed to sufficiently allege a violation of Labor Law § 193. NY Labor Law § 193 prohibits an employer from making deductions from an employee's wages, except where the deductions are authorized by law or expressly authorized in writing by the employee. NY Labor Law § 193 states in pertinent part:

1. No employer shall make any deduction from the wages of an employee, except deductions which

a. are made in accordance with the provisions of any law or any rule or regulation issued by any governmental agency; or

b. are expressly authorized in writing by the employee and are for the benefit of the employee;

2. No employer shall make any charge against wages, or require an employee to make any payment by separate transaction unless such charge or payment is permitted as a deduction from wages under the provisions of subdivision one of this section.

The court rejects plaintiff's contention that defendants' reduction of the commission percentages to which she was entitled under the contract supports a claim under Labor Law § 193. At most, plaintiff only alleges a failure to pay wages.