Kane v. PaCap Aviation Fin. (In re Haw. Island Air, Inc.)
[…] It follow that, if the company never makes such an agreement and abandons its efforts, it must give the required notice. Further, it is undisputed that there was never a "divestiture." Therefore, the exception does not apply, and I will GRANT the motion on this issue.

d. WARN Act Defenses - Faltering Business and Unforeseeable Circumstances

The WARN Act provides that "[a]n employer shall not order a plant closing or mass layoff until the end of a sixty-day period after the employer serves written notice of such an order" on certain parties. 29 U.S.C. § 2102(a).

Two provisions of the WARN Act allow for a reduction of the notification period. First, the so-called "Faltering Business defense" allows an employer to reduce the sixty-day notification period "if as of the time that notice would have been required the employer was actively seeking capital or business which, if obtained, would have allowed the employer to avoid or postpone the shutdown, and the employer reasonably and in good faith believed that giving the notice required would have precluded the employer from obtaining the capital or business." 29 U.S.C. § 2102(b)(1).

Second, the so-called "Unforeseen Circumstances defense" allows an employer to reduce the sixty-day notification period "if the closing or mass layoff is caused by business circumstances that were not reasonably foreseeable at the time that notice would have been required." 29 U.S.C. § 2102(b)(2).

To employ either of these defenses, the employer must satisfy 29 U.S.C. § 2102(b)(3), which provides that the employer "shall give as much notice as is practicable and at that time shall give a brief statement of the basis for reducing the notification period."

The seventh, eighth, and tenth issues that the Unions present in the motion relate to these defenses: