Kandola v. Sahota
[…] A. Standard of Review

"The trial court's decision to amend a judgment to add a judgment debtor is reviewed for abuse of discretion." (Favila v. Pasquarella (2021) 65 Cal.App.5th 934, 943 (Favila).)" '[I]n order to see that justice is done, great liberality is encouraged in the allowance of amendments brought pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 187.'" (Favila at p. 943.) "Factual findings necessary to the court's decision are reviewed to determine whether they are supported by substantial evidence." (Ibid.)

B. Analysis

Code of Civil Procedure section 377.41 states: "On motion, the court shall allow a pending action or proceeding against the decedent that does not abate to be continued against the decedent's personal representative or, to the extent provided by statute, against the decedent's successor in interest, except that the court may not permit an action or proceeding to be continued against the personal representative unless proof of compliance with Part 4 (commencing with Section 9000) of Division 7 of the Probate Code governing claims is first made."