Kanaga v. Landon (In re Landon)
[…] A hearing was held, after which the Tulsa County Court issued its judgment. The Court cannot know why Defendant did not appear at the hearing, but finds that she had a full and fair opportunity to participate in the proceeding. Having been informed that imposition of sanctions was requested by Plaintiffs, she also had every incentive to litigate the matter. Despite Defendant's failure to attend the hearing on the Plaintiffs' motion, the Court finds that the issues before the Tulsa County Court were actually litigated and determined by the Tulsa County Court.

See Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 2011(C)(2) (". . .the sanction may consist of, or include, . . . if imposed on motion and warranted for effective deterrence, an order directing payment to the movant of some or all of the reasonable attorneys fees and other expenses incurred as a direct result of the violation.").