Kanaga v. Landon (In re Landon)
[…] 6. Defendant's pleadings contained denials of factual contentions that were not warranted on the evidence.
7. Defendant's behavior with respect to this litigation was conducted in bad faith and was oppressive.
8. Defendant should be sanctioned therefor and Plaintiffs are entitled to an award of their attorney fees and costs incurred herein.

Docket No. 54-7, at 36-37.

Section 2011(B) of title 12 of the Oklahoma Statutes, which the Tulsa County Court found Defendant to have violated, states:

B. REPRESENTATIONS TO COURT. By presenting to the court, whether by signing, filing, submitting, or later advocating, a pleading, written motion, or other paper, an attorney or unrepresented party is certifying that to the best of the person's knowledge, information, and belief, formed after an inquiry reasonable under the circumstances:
1. It is not being presented for any improper or frivolous purpose, such as to harass or to cause unnecessary delay or needless increase in the cost of litigation;
2. The claims, defenses and other legal contentions therein are warranted by existing law or by a nonfrivolous argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law or the establishment of new law;
3. The allegations and other factual contentions have evidentiary support or, if specifically so identified, are likely to have evidentiary support after a reasonable opportunity for further investigation or discovery; and
4. The denials of factual contentions are warranted on the evidence or, if specifically so identified, are reasonably based on a lack of information or belief.
Section 2011(C) of title 12 states:
C. SANCTIONS. If, after notice and a reasonable opportunity to respond, the court determines that subsection B of this section has been violated, the court shall, subject to the conditions stated below, impose an appropriate sanction upon the attorneys, law firms, or parties that have violated subsection B of this section or are responsible for the violation.
. . .

2. NATURE OF SANCTIONS; LIMITATIONS. A sanction imposed for violation of this section shall be limited to what is sufficient to deter repetition of such conduct or comparable conduct by others similarly situated. Subject to the limitations in subparagraphs a, b and c of this paragraph, the sanction may consist of, or include, directives of a nonmonetary nature, an order to pay a penalty into court, or, if imposed on motion and warranted for effective deterrence, an order directing payment to the movant of some or all of the reasonable attorneys fees and other expenses incurred as a direct result of the violation.
. . .

3. ORDER. When imposing sanctions, the court shall describe the conduct determined to constitute a violation of this section and explain the basis for the sanction imposed.
Section 2011(E) of title 12 defines the term "frivolous", as used in that section, to mean "the action or pleading was knowingly asserted in bad faith or without any rational argument based in law or facts to support the position of the litigant or to change existing law."

Id. at § 2011(C).

Id. at § 2011(E).

The judgment roll of the Tulsa County Action shows that the Sanctions Judgment was served on Defendant the day it was issued. There is no indication in the record of the Tulsa County Action that the Sanctions Judgment has been appealed.