Kanaga v. Landon (In re Landon)
[…] 6. Defendant's pleadings contained denials of factual contentions that were not warranted on the evidence.
The Defendant's act or conduct at issue is the filing of four separate pleadings. The Tulsa County Court found that "Defendant's pleadings were presented improperly and frivolously to harass, unnecessarily delay, and needlessly increase the cost of the litigation," and that "Defendant's behavior with respect to this litigation was conducted in bad faith and was oppressive." Section 2011(E) of title 12 of the Oklahoma Statutes defines the term "frivolous" to mean "the action or pleading was knowingly asserted in bad faith or without any rational argument based in law or facts to support the position of the litigant or to change existing law." The Tulsa County Court's conclusion that Defendant improperly presented pleadings "to harass, unnecessarily delay, and needlessly increase the costs of litigation" is equivalent to a finding that she presented the pleadings with the specific intent of injuring Plaintiffs.