Kan. City Grill Cleaners, LLC v. BBQ Cleaner, LLC
[…] K.S.A. 50-623(b).

One means by which the Legislature advanced the interests of Kansas consumers was by providing them a Kansas forum to litigate KCPA claims against nonresident suppliers. K.S.A. 50-638(b). Indeed, Kansas consumers have a right to rely upon this statutory venue provision. See Wheatland Contracting v. Jaco General Contractor, Inc. , 57 Kan. App. 2d 236, 240, 450 P.3d 374, 377 (2019). Another means to effectuate the purposes of the KCPA is found in K.S.A. 50-625(a). This statute provides that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this act, a consumer may not waive or agree to forego rights or benefits under this act." K.S.A. 50-625(a). This provision applies unless a settlement is reached that is not unconscionable. K.S.A. 50-625(c). Since no settlement is at issue in this appeal, the nonwaiver provision applies to this contract.