Kamell v. Yassa
[…] However, the trial court did not rely on the declarations of Yassa and Saas in determining Saas met her burden to show the levied account funds were her property. Rather, the court relied on the letter from her bank's operations manager stating Saas was the sole owner and signatory on the account. The letter provides substantial evidence the account funds belonged to Saas. (See Civ. Code, § 679 ["The ownership of property is absolute when a single person has the absolute dominion over it, and may use it or dispose of it according to his pleasure, subject only to general laws."]; Evid. Code, § 638 ["A person who exercises acts of ownership over property is presumed to be the owner of it."].)

Kamell did not object to the bank's letter in the trial court, and he does not on appeal dispute Saas was the sole signatory on the bank account.