Kamell v. Yassa
[…] On May 11, 2017 Kamell obtained a writ of execution for $63,982.88 on the unpaid judgment, including statutory costs and accrued interest. The sheriff issued a notice of levy on bank accounts held by Kamell and Saas, based on Kamell's declaration he was "informed and believe[d] that Shawnee Saas aka Shawnee Meeks is the spouse of Judgment Debtor Nasser Yassa, and therefore, under [Code of Civil Procedure section] 695.020, the levy is appropriate." B. Saas's Third Party Claim

Code of Civil Procedure section 695.020, subdivision (a), provides, "Community property is subject to enforcement of a money judgment as provided in the Family Code." All further undesignated statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure.

On May 24, 2017 Saas filed a verified third party claim asserting her account funds had been wrongfully levied because the funds were her property alone, and she was not married to Yassa.