Kamell v. Yassa
[…] DISCUSSION

A. Third Party Claim Proceedings and Standard of Review

Where personal property has been levied upon under a writ of execution, a person claiming ownership may assert a third party claim alleging a superior interest in the property. (§ 720.110; Olsen v. Santa Barbara's Gracious Living, Inc. (2002) 103 Cal.App.4th 1377, 1379 [trial court erred in denying third party claim of moving company asserting personal property was security for its transport and storage of the property].)

Section 720.110 provides, "A third person claiming ownership or the right to possession of property may make a third-party claim under this chapter in any of the following cases if the interest claimed is superior to the creditor's lien on the property: [¶] . . . [¶] (b) Where personal property has been levied upon under a writ of attachment, a writ of execution, a prejudgment or postjudgment writ of possession, or a writ of sale."